Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

You can access the contact information for faculty and staff members below. Don't know which department to contact? Dial 770-962-7580 and press '0'. One of our customer care representatives will be happy to direct you to the right person!

You can find department phone numbers in the Phone Directory.

A
Rebecca Alexander
Dean of Education
Education
678-226-6464
Debbie Allen
Coordinator, Academic Systems & Procedures
Academic Affairs
678-226-6299
Gregory Allen
Program Director, Math
Education
678-226-6381
Dawn Anderson
Coordinator Campus Events
College Communications
678-226-6300
Garfield Anderson
Program Director, Networking Specialist
Computer Sciences
678-226-6883
Susan Arnold
Program Director, Interiors
Art and Design
678-226-6632
Larry Arnson
Clinical Director Respiratory Care Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-6318
Allison Artis
Instructor, Math
General Education
Albena Asenova-Belal
Instructor, COMP 1000/ CIST 1001
Computer Programming
678-226-6483
B
Cassandra Baker
Instructor, Business Management
Business
470-282-5277
Bonnie Ballard
Program Director, Veterinary Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-6347
Rose Barron
Adjunct Instructor, Photography
Art and Design
Robert Bauman
Program Director, General Automotive and NISSAN
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6742
Tonya Beck
Administrative Assistant II
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6324
Christine Bell, MS, RD/LD
Interim Program Director, Allied Health Science
Health Sciences
470.282.5291
Steven Benton
Course Coordinator, FYES
General Education
Heather Betty
Accounting Technician
Accounting/Business Office
Brenda Beverly
Coordinator Workforce Investment Act
Workforce Investment Act
678-226-6478
Sylvia Bey
Instructor, English
Education
678-226-6929
Debra Bloom
Executive Director, College Communications
College Communications
678-226-6339
Mike Blouin
Chief of Police and Security
Security
678-226-6293
Janice Bolton
Supervisor Facilities Operations
Facilities
678-226-6712
Bray Bonner
Program Director, Engineering
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6803
Donna Bourget
Administrative Support Assistant
Facilities
678-226-6652
Dennis Bowers
Program Director, Residential Carpentry/Construction Management
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6649
Debra Bratton Guthrie
Instructor, Math
Education
678-226-6319
Cher Brister
Customer Sales Service Administrator
Continuing Education
678-226-6756
Donna Britt
Customer Sales Service Administrator
Continuing Education
678-226-6462
Sheila Brookshaw
Coordinator Foundation Finances & Scholarships
Institutional Advancement
678-226-6263
Sharon Brownlow
Administrative Support Assistant
Continuing Education
678-226-6264
Kristen Buoy
Program Director, Cardiovascular Technology
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6334
Mary Beth Byerly
Vice President Institutional Advancement
Institutional Advancement
678-226-6788
C
Nancy Caldarola
Program Director, Hotel Restaurant & Travel
Business
470-282-5287
Kara Caldwell, RDMS
Lead Clinical Coordinator
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Sharonne Calvin
Bursar
Business Office
678-226-6624
Glen Cannon
President
Office of the President
Alicia Carroll
Purchasing Technician
Business Office
678-226-6634
Timothy Casey
Instructor, Biology
Life Sciences
Raymond Cattie
Instructor, English
General Education
678-226-5275
Elissa Checov
Manager Library Services
Library
678-226-6650
Ryan Cheek
Instructor Veterinary Technology
Public Safety and Services
678-226-6337
Lorri Chin-Shue
Training Coordinator
Human Resources
678-226-6343
Lorenzo Clarke
Program Director, CISCO/Computer Information System
Computer Science
678-226-6335
Maxine Clay
Lead Instructor ESL
Adult Education
678-226-6314
Kyle Costine
Asset Management Specialist
Budget/Payroll
LaShanta` Cox
Assistant Director, Human Resources
Human Resources
678-891-6683
Rachel Cox
Coordinator, Human Resources
Human Resources
678-226-6794
Kerri Crean
Program Director, Culinary Arts
Business
678-226-6625
Jimmy Crum
Program Director, Cyber Security
Cyber Security
Sarah Crumbley
Admin Assistant, VP of Economic Development
Economic Development
678-226-6988
D
Debarati Datta
Instructor, Economics
General Education
678-226-5289
Carrie Davis
Instructor, Nursing
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6390
Jessica Diedrich
Retention Specialist
Student Affairs
678-226-6936
Timothy Dineen
Program Director, History/Political Government
Education
Johnny Dixon
Instructor, Welding & Joining
Welding & Joining
Candace Do
Vice President, Administrative Operations Specialist
Academic Affairs
678-226-6758
Tracey Duck
Instructor, Psychology
General Education
Trudy Dunson
Instructor, Business Management
Business
678-226-6435
Christopher Durden
Lead Instructor ESL - Meadowcreek HS & GTC
Adult Education
678-226-6352
Yvonne Durrant
Program Director, Patient Care Assistant
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6635
Cathy Dyches
Program Coordinator, Associate Degree in Nursing
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6964
E
Gail Edwards
Division Dean of Automotive, Construction & Trades
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6367
Karen Eggers
Director of Advancement Svcs. & Donor Relations
Institutional Advancement
678-226-6363
William Ellis
Instructor, Photography
Art and Design
678-226-6432
Alexander Elman
Instructor, Air Conditioning/Building Maintenance
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6643
Cathy Ensing
Lead Instructor of Assessment and Technology
Adult Education
678-226-6474
Eustacia Evans
Case Manager Gwinnett Advancement Program
Gwinnett Advancement Program
678-226-6468
F
Shaunda Farrington-Hardwick, R.T. (R) (M) (RRA), CBRPA
Clinical Coordinator
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6696
Jeanette Faucett
Asset Management Specialist
Budget Office
678-226-6678
Ehsan Fayazzadeh
Instructor, A&P
Life Sciences
678-226-5274
Melissa Flanagan
President, Executive Assistant
678-226-6315
Andreia Ford
Instructor, Health Information Management Technology
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6707
Katherine Francois
Instructor, Biology
Life Sciences
G
Kristen Gallucci
Instructor, English
Education
678-226-6725
Stephanie Garcia
Director, International Education
International Education
678-226-6740
Tessy George
Instructor, Nursing
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6395
Debbie Gerardo
Director, Human Resources
Human Resources
678-226-6612
Susan Goines
Career Services Coordinator
Career Services
678-226-6355
Chris Gray
Financial Aid Technician
Financial Aid
678-226-6881
Linda Gross
Academic Curriculum Coordinator
Hudgens Early Education Center
678-226-6689
H
Jon Hager
Instructor, Criminal Justice
Health Sciences
Jim Haight
Instructor, Political Science
General Education
678-226-5444
Umber Hanief
LS-Writing/LS-Reading/ Study Skills
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6349
Lea Anna Harding
Program Director, Dental Assisting
Health Sciences
678-226-6356
Charles Hardnett
Program Director, Computer Programming
Computer Science
678-226-6483
Betsy Harris Brackett
Executive Director, Enrollment Support
Assessment & Advisement
678-226-6686
Kelli Hearns-Louis
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Student Affairs
Student Affairs
678-226-6549
Latunya Henderson
Program Director, Health Information Management Technology
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6809
Colleen Hendricks
Payroll Technician
Budget/Payroll
678-226-6258
Jennifer Hendrickson
Director, Institutional Advancement
Institutional Advancement
678-226-6542
Malcolm Hicks
Instructor
Gwinnett Advancement Program
678-226-6392
Perry Hidalgo
Program Director, Marketing Management
Business
678-226-6715
Laura Hill
Lab Technician
678-226-6770
James Hogan
Instructor, Criminal Justice
Health Sciences
678-226-6360
Lana Hollingsworth
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office
678-226-6437
Sandra Hood
Financial Aid Accountant
Business Office
678-226-6610
Irish Horsey
Program Director, Commercial Construction Management
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6760
Karen Howell
Director, Move On When Ready (Dual Enrollment)
Academic Affairs
678-226-6259
Elizabeth Huber
Instructor, Early Childhood
General Education
678-226-5280
Tyler Huynh
Instructor, Biology
Life Sciences
678-226-6390
Jane Hyche
Program Director, Early Childhood Care & Education
Education
678-226-6741
I
Danielle Ingels
Customer Care Advocate
Customer Care Center
678-226-6924
Mohammed Issah
Assistant Database Administrator
Banner Services
678-226-6708
J
Sylvia Jackson
Coordinator, Information Services
Recruitment Support
678-226-6692
Chuntiel James
Instructor, Nursing
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6963
Ira Jessup
Program Director, Welding & Joining
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6763
Darcie Johnson
Manager, Annual Fund
678-226-6306
Lisa Johnson
Help Desk Coordinator
Technology Department
678-226-6601
Michael Johnson
Program Director, Emergency Services Education
Health Sciences
678-226-6320
Rhonda Johnson
Program Director, Business Technology
Business
678-226-6633
Saphronia Johnson
Program Director, Basic Science
Life Sciences
678-226-6461
Jeffrey Johnston
Instructor, Networking Specialist
Computer Science
Michael Jones
Instructor, Marketing/Sports & Recreation Management
Business
470-828-5279
Charles (Skip) Jordan
Customer Sales Service Administrator
Continuing Education
678-226-6373
K
Sherry Kent
Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid
678-226-6639
Joanna Key
Program Director, Psychology
Education
678-226-6666
Nadya Khoja
Program Director, Respiratory Care
Health Sciences
678-226-6658
Umar Khokhar
Instructor, Cybersecurity
Computer Sciences
Phil Klein
Dean of Health Sciences
Health Sciences
678-226-6732
Sally Knab, MSRS, R.T. (R) (M)
Program Director
Health Sciences
678-226-6479
L
Jessica Lapointe
Instructor, Science
Life Science
678-226-6656
John Leon Guerrero
Instructor, Welding & Joining
Welding & Joining
Song Li
Director Distance Education
Office of Vice-President Academic Affairs
678-226-6321
Andrew Lindman
Program Director, MOPAR CAP
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6709
Mariah Lindsey
Director of Institutional Advancement
Institutional Advancement
470-282-6836
Laurenee London
Instructor, Chemistry
Life Sciences
678-226-6886
Margaret Long
Instructor, Biology
Life Sciences
Paul (Reed) Lovell
Program Director, Air Conditioning
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6313
M
Segunda Glenda Macawile-Farook
Web Developer
College Communications
678-226-6830
Linda Maggiore
Admissions Counselor
Admissions
678-226-6618
Dennis Maltais
Instructor, Psychology
General Education
Carmen Mari
Admissions Counselor
Admissions
678-226-6620
Rachel Mariano
Director Student Life
Student Life
678-226-6341
Galen Martin
Interim Vice President of Information Technology and Operations
Information Technology
678-226-6663
Lisa Martin
Director of Financial Aid
Financial Aid
678-226-6458
Brent Mayhew
Coordinator Regional Training Center
Continuing Education
678-226-6345
Marissa McAleer
Customer Sales Service Administrator
Continuing Education
678-226-6739
Lloyd McArthur
Program Director, Drafting
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6640
Janice McClendon
Accounting Specialist
Business Office
678-226-6699
Glenda McCloskey
Instructor Surgical Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-4565
Janet McCreary
Coordinator Assessment Services
Assessment & Advisement
678-226-6303
Sonya McDaniel
Vice President (Interim), Administrative Services
Business Office
678-226-6607
Marjorie Mclean-McCullough
Program Director, Medical Assisting
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6393
Herschel Meaders
Coordinator Environmental Health & Safety
Life Sciences
678-226-6660
Leah Miles
Manager, Move on When Ready
Move on When Ready
678-226-5454
Alisa Miller
Coordinator Science Labs
Life Sciences
678-226-6375
Andrew Miller
Instructor Culinary Arts
Business Sciences
678-226-6308
Ave Miller
Director Career Services
Career Services
678-226-6661
Gwen Moran
Administrative Operations Specialist
Continuing Education
678-226-6609
Jennifer Morse
Student Recruiter
Recruitment
678-226-6266
Kimberly Morton
Administrative Support Assistant
Academic Affairs
678-226-6608
Susan Myers
Advisor Graduation
Assessment & Advisement
678-226-6619
N
Peter Nakhla
Instructor, Biology
Life Sciences
Lanny Nelms
Program Director Accounting
Business Sciences
678-226-6322
David Newton
Instructor Paramedic Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-6344
Thaddeus Nifong
Instructor, Speech
General Education
678-226-5278
O
Nkechi Okonta
Instructor, Nursing
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6850
Rebecca Olson
Director D. Scott Hudgens Jr. Early Education Center
Hudgens Early Education Center
678-226-6680
Ozan Ozcan
Instructor Science
Life Sciences
678-226-6291
P
Linda Pace
Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid
678-226-6638
Alex Pak
Fiscal Analyst
Business Office
678-226-6278
Mike Palma
Instructor Accounting
Business Sciences
678-226-6623
Theresa (TC) Parker
Program Director, Surgical Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-6348
Teveria Parks
Testing Specialist
Assessment Advisement & Educational Planning
678-226-6295
Tiffany Parks
Instructor, English
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6251
Rita Patel
Dean of Computer Science
Computer Science
678-226-6505
Shyreeta Peacox
First Year Experience Instructor
Recruitment & Marketing
678-226-6378
Donald Perkins
Coordinator Facilities
Facilities
678-226-6748
Jen Peters
Accountant
Business Office
678-226-6705
Karla Petty
Cashier
Bursar Office
678-226-5448
Janelle Pierce
S.A.F.E. Advisor
Assessment Advisement & Education Planning
678-226-6735
Judith Pishnery
Program Director, Photography
Art and Design
678-226-6629
Vivia Pitter
Lead Instructor
Adult Education
678-226-6647
Russ Pomrenke
Program Director, Criminal Justice
Health Sciences
678-226-6630
Julie Post
Vice President of Student Affairs
Student Affairs
678-226-6302
Aaron Poulsen
Program Director Environmental Horticulture
Business Sciences
678-226-6648
Laura Price
Career Transitions Facilitator
Workforce Investment Act
678-226-6664
Brenda Pyle
Director Admissions, Assessment & Advisement
Assessment & Advisement
678-226-6644
R
Jim Rafferty
Clinical Coordinator/Instructor Surgical Technology
Health Sciences
678-226-6676
Md Mahmoodur Rahman
Testing Specialist
Assessment Services
678-226-6463
Robin Remich
Director Student Recruitment
Recruitment
678-226-6369
Delvalyn Richards
Administrative Services Assistant
Career Services
678-226-6252
Lisa Richardson
Coordinator Special Populations
Special Populations
678-226-6691
Jeanne Roberts
Associate Director
D. Scott Hudgens Early Education Center
678-226-6511
Jennifer Roberts
Instructor, Early Childhood Care & Education
Early Childhood Care & Education
678-226-6470
NiQuanna Robinson
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6876
Erik Rodriguez
Program Director, Sociology and EMPL1000
General Education
678-226-6436
Stephanie Rooks
Dean Adult Education
Adult Education
678-226-6646
Elham Rouhani
Program Director, Economics
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6467
S
Saeideh Sadri
Instructor Science
Life Sciences
678-226-6362
Mohammed Salameh
Instructor, Bioscience
Life Science
678-226-6488
Holly Sanders
QEP Coordinator
Health Sciences
678-226-6260
Jim Sass
Dean, Health Imaging & Informatics; Program Director, CISCO Health Information Tech
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6326
Dina Savola
Administrative Assistant to Vice President
Institutional Advancement
678-226-6425
Casandra Schnautz
Community Training Center Coordinator
Continuing Education
678-226-6254
Cathy Scholz
Dean of Life Sciences
Life Sciences
678-226-6325
Brenda Seals
Director, Budgets and Payroll
Budget Office
678-226-6359
Ann Sechrist
Director State Workforce Programs Economic Development
State Workforce Programs
678-226-6305
Terry See
Dean, Business Sciences
Business
678-226-6651
Cherie Shipman
Instructor, Reading
General Education
Patricia Short
Instructor, Math
General Education
Valeria Simon
Accountant
Business Office
678-226-6933
Stephanie Smith
Administrative Operations Specialist
Academic Affairs
678-226-6603
Monroe Sorton
Instructor, General Automotive and NISSAN
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6261
Pamela Spann
Administrative Support Assistant
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-6280
Johnny Stallings
Instructor, Diesel
Automotive, Construction & Trades
678-226-7382
Rena Stallworth
Instructor Mathematics
Education
678-226-6719
Keith Stovall
Information Systems Administrator
Information Systems
678-226-6670
Kimberly Strong
Program Director Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6701
Don Summers, MBA, R.T. (R) (CT)
Clinical Coordinator
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6757
Karmen Sunshine
Coordinator Academic Support Labs
Academic Support
678-226-6653
Betty Sutton
Cashier
Business Office
678-226-6700
Samantha Swindle
Admissions Counselor
Admissions
678-226-6622
T
Arebe Taylor
Instructor, Logistics
Business
678-226-7380
Nathalye Taylor
Manager, Enrollment Advising
Recruitment
678-226-6389
Erica Teague-Friend
Instructor, Accounting
Accounting
470-282-5287
John Thacher
Program Director, Web Design/Gaming
Computer Science
678-226-6679
Brad Thomas
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office
678-226-6713
Tavia Thurmond
Program Support Specialist
Health Imaging and Informatics
678-226-6404
Debbie Trumbo
Instructor Accounting
Business Sciences
678-226-6377
June Turner
Accounting Technician
Business Office
Indira Tyler
Dean of Nursing Sciences
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6287
V
Sue Van Lanen
Instructor, Business Technology
Business Sciences
678-226-6668
LaShawndra Vannice
Assistant Director, Admissions
Admissions
678-226-6887
Padmaja Vedula
Instructor English
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6317
W
Penny Waddell
Program Director/ Instructor, Speech
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6782
Amber Walden
Program Director, Humanities
Arts & Sciences
678-226-6336
Chris Warnock
Information Systems Administrator
Information Systems
678-226-6500
Akua Washington
Instructor of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
Business
678-226-6396
David Welden
Executive Vice President of Administration
Administrative Services
678-226-6353
Jeff White
Instructor Science
Life Sciences
678-226-6855
Patricia Whitley
Program Director Health Information Technology Certificate
Health Information Technology
678-226-4564
Mark Whittaker
Instructor, General Automotive
General Automotive
Timothy Willis
Instructor Culinary Arts
Culinary Arts
678-226-6861
Juan Wilson
Coordinator, Support Services
470-282-5453
Terra Womack
Program Director Cosmetology
Business Sciences
678-226-6627
Rhonda Wood
Customer Care Advocate
Customer Care
678-226-6476
Brian Wren
Director Gwinnett Advancement Program
Gwinnett Advancement Program
678-226-6710
Jae Wyatt
Director of Admissions & Registrar
Admissions & Registrar
678-226-6289
Y
Elizabeth A. (Beth) Yates
Nursing Instructor
Nursing Sciences
678-226-6328
Z
Johnny Zamor
Instructor Mathematics
Education
678-226-6744
Dragana Zulfic
Administrative Operations Specialist
Administrative Services
678-226-6446